Privacy Policy

Wave Insurance Technologies, Inc., a Texas corporation d/b/a AVYST respects your privacy and it is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used on our AVYST website and any AVYST client, web or mobile application (the “Service”).

The Information We Collect

We collect different types of information from you when you use our Services.

(a) Identifying Information. You may be prompted to provide to us certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, billing address(es), phone number, email address, and credit card number. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfill your orders and assist with the Services, to communicate with you about the Services, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order or providing you with the Services, your personal information may also be used to contact you.

(b) Cookies. Like many sites and software services, the Services employ cookies to speed your navigation of the Services, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Services usage. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you may not be able to access or use portions of the Services. THE SERVICES’ COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

(c) Web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Services has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Services, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.

(d) We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any personal information collected by us. As an example, Facebook collects certain information via cookies and web beacons to determine which web pages are visited or what products are purchased. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies and web beacons is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.

(e) Log Files. As is true of most web sites and cloud-based services, the Services’ server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access the Services. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order or using the Services only to complete that order or provide the Services. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary. One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, we can use your personal information to:

  • help make the Services easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • help you quickly find information, products, and services.
  • help us create content that is most relevant to you.
  • alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the Services requested.

We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

The Services incorporate physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through the Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online on our private sites, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you use the Services, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and an electronic firewall.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site or for any products or services not operated by AVYST, including those to which we link or that link to our website or to our SaaS offerings.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Services and does not apply to information collected offline.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Services.

Your Consent

By using our Services, you consent to our online Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 15, 2017

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us through any of the means listed below.
Website:  Contact Us
Mail: 3025 S. Parker Road, Suite 115, Aurora, CO 80014
Email:  info@avyst.com